Workshop 2: Benchmarking of New Beyond CMOS device/design concepts, 13-14 October, Athens, Greece.

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version

 

The report on the 2nd NANO-TEC workshop, written as deliverable for the EC, is now available here.

For the presentations during this workshop follow the menue on the left.

The second NANO-TEC workshop took place at he Hotel Divani Caravel in Athens, Greece from the 12th to the 14th of October, 2011. It has focused on the Benchmarking activity of New Beyond CMOS device/design concepts. Read below to find out about the list of sessions and speakers

 Location: Hotel Divani Caravel,
                
Vassileos Alexandrou Av., 2
                 Athens

 

 

 Programme for Wednesday 12 October 2011

 

20.30                    Welcome cocktail and workshop introduction

Clivia M Sotomayor Torres - Catalan Institute of Nanotechnology, Barcelona, Spain, Coordinator of NANOTEC, and Androula Nassiopoulou - National Centre for Scientific Research “Demokritos”, Athens, Greece

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

Programme for Thursday 13 October 2011

08.30-09.00           Registration

09.00-09.05           Introduction to day 1

 Jouni Ahopelto - VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, and Mart Graef - Technical University of Delft

09.05-10.05           Session 1 – Molecular Electronics
                               
 Speaker: Dominique Vuillaume - CNRS, Lille, France (35 minutes)
                                
 Discussant: Clivia M Sotomayor Torres - Catalan Institute of Nanotechnology,Barcelona, Spain (5 minutes)
                                 
Rapporteur: Jouni Ahopelto - VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, 
                                
Group discussion (20 minutes)

10.05-11.05           Session 2 – MEMS
                               
 Speaker: Lina Sarro - Technical University of Delft, The Netherlands (35 minutes)
                                 Discussant: Piotr Grabiec - Institute of Electron Technology, Warsaw, Poland (5 minutes)
                                 Rapporteur: Danilo de Marchi -Politechnic Univerity of Turin, Italy
                                 Group discussion (20 minutes) 

11.05-11.30           Snapshot poster introduction
                                 Speakers: all attendants presenting a poster, a template for the abstract of a poster can be found here.

11.30-12.00           Coffee Break & Posters

12.00-13.00           Session 3 – Solid-State Quantum Computing
                                 Speaker: Jaw-Shen Tsai - NEC &The Riken Institute f. Phys. and Chem. Research, Ibaraki, Japan (35 min.)
                                 Discussant: Wolfgang Porod - University of Notre Dame, IN, U.S.A.  (5 minutes)
                                 Rapporteur: Isabelle Ferain, Tyndall National Institute-University College Cork, Ireland  
                                 Group discussion (20 minutes)

13.00-14.00          Session 4 – Spintronics
                                Speaker: Johan Åkerman - University of Gothenburg & NanoSC, Sweden (35 minutes)
                                Discussant: Christian Pithan - Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany (5 minutes)
                                Rapporteur: Mart Graef - Technical University of Delft, the Netherlands
                                Group discussion (20 minutes) 

14.00-15.20           Lunch and Networking

15.20-16.20          Session 5 – Nanowires
                                Speaker: Heike Riel - IBM, Zurich, Switzerland (35 minutes)
                                Discussant
: Isabelle Ferain- Tyndall National Institute at University College Cork, Ireland (5 minutes)
                                
Rapporteur: Androula Nassiopoulou - National Centre f. Scientific Research “Demokritos”, Athens, Greece 
                                Group discussion (20 minutes)

16.20-17.20          Session 6 – Memristors
                                Speaker: Julie Grollier - Centre National de la Recherche Cientifique-Thales, Palaiseau, France (35minutes) 
                                Discussant: Dag Winkler - Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden (5 minutes)
                                Rapporteur: Clivia M Sotomayor Torres - Catalan Institute of Nanotechnology,Barcelona, Spain
                                Group discussion (20 minutes)

17.20-17.50          Coffee Break & Posters

17.50-18.00          "Guardian Angels" - a short introduction to the Flagship pilot coordination action

                                 Speaker: Heike Riel - IBM, Zurich, Switzerl 
                                 substituted Adrian Ionescu, 
École Politechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

18.00-18.10          "Graphene-CA" - a short introduction to the Flagship pilot coordination action

                                 Speaker: Jari Kinaret - Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden

18.10-19.10          Session 7 – Graphene
                                Speaker: Jari Kinaret - Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden (35 minutes)
                                Discussant: Dimitris Pavlidis - Centre National de la Recherche Cientifique, 
                                IEMN Universite de Lille, France (5 minutes)
                                Rapporteur: Lars Hedrich - University of Frankfurt, Germany
                                Group discussion (20 minutes)

19.10-19.30         Wrap-up and conclusion of the day. All rapporteurs (5 minutes each)

20.30                     Workshop Dinner

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

Programme for Friday 14 October 2011 

09.00-10.30     Panel Discussion on Design
                           Chair person:
Dan Herr, Semiconductor Research Corporation, Research triangle Park, NC, U.S.A.
                           Introduction speaker: Diederik Verkest, Interuniversity Microelectronics Center – Leuven, Belgium
                           Discussants: Paolo Lugli - Technical University of Munich, Germany
                                                Sandip Tiwari - University of Cornell, NY, U.S.A
                                                Lars Hedrich- Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

10.30-11.30        Parallel working groups on Molecular Electronics, MEMS, and Solid State Quantum Computing
                              Three separate rooms, maximum 15 participants per session, chair persons to be confirmed

11.30-11.50        Coffee Break & Posters

11.50-12.50        Parallel working groups on Spintronics and Nanowires

                             Three separate rooms, maximum 15 participants per session, chair persons to be confirmed

12.50-13.50       Parallel discussion on Memristors and graphene

                             Three separate rooms, maximum 15 participants per session, chair persons to be confirmed

13.50-14.20       Conclusions of working groups by rapporteurs (5 minutes each) 

14.20                  Closing remarks of  workshop 2, Next steps and announcement of Workshop 3

                            Jouni Ahopelto - VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, and Mart Graef - Technical University of Delft 

14.30                  Lunch

15.30                  Excursion